How Much Does a Wedding Cost in Arkansas? (2026 Data)

·6 min read

Arkansas is the cheapest wedding state we have measured, and it is not close.

We have now cataloged published vendor pricing in a dozen states. Arkansas venues publish a median starting package of $2,500, against a previous low of $3,000 in Alabama and a high near $4,800. On a sample of 71 venues, which is one of the larger venue samples we have collected anywhere, Arkansas comes in below all of them.

That is the headline, and the rest of this page is what sits underneath it. Every figure comes from a price an Arkansas vendor published on their own website, with the sample size attached.

The short answer

An Arkansas wedding assembled from the median published price in each category comes to roughly $8,000 for 100 guests across venue, photography, catering, and florals. That is a floor, not a forecast, and it is the lowest median build of any state we have measured.

Realistically, most Arkansas couples land between $18,000 and $28,000 all in. In Northwest Arkansas, where Bentonville money has reshaped the market, the top end runs higher.

What each vendor costs in Arkansas

Category 25th percentile Median 75th percentile Sample
Venue (starting package) $1,898 $2,500 $3,500 n=71
Photographer (starting package) $1,198 $1,795 $2,375 n=31

Those are the only two categories where Arkansas gives us a sample worth quoting. We found four florists, four DJs, four cake bakers, and two caterers publishing a wedding number. Those samples are too small to build a median from, so we are leaving them out rather than dressing them up.

What we can say directionally, without calling it a median: the handful of Arkansas florists publishing minimums cluster around $2,000 to $6,000, the DJs around $750 to $3,300, and the caterers around $30 a guest. Treat those as sightings, not statistics.

For the national picture behind these categories, see our guides on what a wedding venue costs and what a wedding photographer costs.

The regional split

Metro Median published venue package Sample
Little Rock & Central Arkansas $3,150 n=28
Northwest Arkansas $3,000 n=17
Fort Smith & the River Valley $2,100 n=9
Jonesboro & Northeast Arkansas $2,050 n=4
South Arkansas $1,800 n=5

The interesting result here is what is not there. Little Rock and Northwest Arkansas, the state's two real metros, are separated by $150. In most states the primary metro carries a large premium over everything else, sometimes approaching three times the cheapest metro. Arkansas's two anchors are effectively priced the same.

Northwest Arkansas is the market people expect to be expensive, and at the top end it is: Heroncrest in Fayetteville starts at $10,800, the highest published starting package in the state. But the middle of that market did not follow the top, which means the region still has genuinely affordable options alongside the destination-priced ones.

Fort Smith, Jonesboro, and South Arkansas are the value markets, and $1,800 to $2,100 for a venue is a real number, not a rounding artifact.

The Ozarks and Hot Springs samples came in at two and four venues respectively, which is too thin to put in the table. Both are destination markets where the marquee properties tend not to publish, so read their absence as missing data rather than as cheap.

The venues that publish under $1,500

Our venue table starts at $1,500. Below it there is a second Arkansas market that is real but is not the same product.

We found 42 Arkansas venues publishing starting prices under $1,500, with a median of $588 and a floor of $100. That is the largest sub-floor market as a share of the state's total of anywhere we have looked, which is itself a finding: in Arkansas, cheap is not a niche.

Little Bell Chapel in Harrison runs $100 to $130. The El Dorado Conference Center starts at $143. The Sheid in Mountain Home starts at $250. Everbloom Greenhouse in Hot Springs starts at $275. Several of these are wedding chapels rather than reception venues, which is a category Arkansas has more of than most states, largely because of Eureka Springs.

Renting a chapel for a ceremony and booking a full-service reception venue are different transactions, and averaging them together produces a number that describes neither. We count them separately and say so.

The top of the market

Heroncrest in Fayetteville starts at $10,800. Cold Springs Events in Little Rock runs $7,900 to $9,400. Pine Haven Venue in Little Rock runs $6,000 to $16,000, and The Stables at Cherokee Creek tops out at $26,000 for its largest package.

Arkansas's ceiling is genuinely lower than most states'. Elsewhere we routinely find venues publishing up to $50,000. Arkansas's published top end sits comfortably under $30,000. If you are planning a very large or very expensive wedding, Arkansas will require more custom work because the inventory built for that price point is thinner.

Putting an Arkansas budget together

Line item Median-price build
Venue $2,500
Photography $1,795
Catering (100 x $30, directional) $3,000
Florals (directional) $3,500
Total $10,795

Two of those four rows are directional rather than measured, so treat the total as an estimate with a real error bar rather than a confident figure.

Then add what nobody publishes: cake, music, bar, attire, rings, stationery, transportation, hair and makeup, rentals, and gratuities. Those reliably add 60 to 100 percent on top of the vendor core. That is how a $10,800 median build becomes a $20,000 wedding. See our wedding budget breakdown for where the rest goes, and the budget spreadsheet template to work your own numbers.

Why Arkansas is cheap

Three things, and only one of them is what people assume.

Land is cheap and barns are plentiful. A large share of Arkansas's venue inventory is farm and barn property where the building already existed and the conversion cost was low. That is true across the rural South, but Arkansas has an unusually high concentration of it relative to purpose-built event centers.

There is no anchor city driving prices up. Little Rock is a metro of about 750,000. It does not exert the pull that Nashville, Atlanta, or New Orleans exert on their states, and Northwest Arkansas, which is growing fast, has not yet converted its wealth into a high-priced middle of the venue market.

It is not that vendors are worse. Arkansas photographers publish a median of $1,795, the lowest we have measured, and the low end is real: Mandy Ballard Photography in Hot Springs starts at $550, Jara Hill Photography in Fayetteville at $600. That is a cost-of-living difference showing up in labor pricing, not a quality difference.

A note on timing

Arkansas's best wedding months are October, then late April into May. Summer is hot and humid across most of the state, and the Ozarks run several degrees cooler than the Delta, which matters more than people expect. We cover the tradeoffs in the best months to get married in Arkansas.

How we built these numbers

We cataloged Arkansas wedding vendors across eight metros, crawled their websites, and used a language model to pull structured pricing out of the free text they publish. Every figure comes from a price a vendor put on their own website. Nothing is estimated or inferred from national surveys.

The known bias is worth stating: vendors who publish prices are not a random sample. Publishing correlates with being mid-market and transparent, and the top of any market rarely publishes. Our medians likely sit slightly below the true center of each category. Read them as a well-sourced floor.

Browse the vendors behind these numbers

Every figure on this page comes from vendors in our Arkansas directory. You can see them market by market, with the same published pricing:

Ready to see what fits your budget? Tell us what you are planning and we will match you against the Arkansas vendors whose published pricing actually works for your numbers.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches