Texas Wedding Venue Costs by Region (2026 Data)
The standard advice for a big state is to drive out of the expensive metro. In Texas, that advice mostly does not pay.
We pulled published pricing from 405 Texas wedding venues across 20 metros. Ten of those metros returned samples large enough to quote a median from, and across all ten the spread is 1.6x, from Houston at $4,000 down to San Antonio at $2,500. For a state that runs 800 miles corner to corner, that is remarkably little variation.
But venues are only one category, and the moment you look at photographers the picture changes completely. Dallas photographers publish a median of $3,400. Houston photographers publish $2,000. Same state, comparable samples, a 1.7x gap that is larger than the entire venue spread.
So the useful version of "where should I get married in Texas" is not one answer. It depends which vendor you are shopping.
Venue pricing by metro
These are median published starting packages, filtered to $1,500 and above so they compare cleanly against our other state guides. The n is the number of venues in each sample.
| Metro | Median | 25th pct | 75th pct | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Area | $4,000 | $2,500 | $5,625 | n=76 |
| Waco & Central Texas | $4,000 | $3,700 | $6,250 | n=11 |
| Dallas & Fort Worth | $3,948 | $2,500 | $5,000 | n=98 |
| Texas Hill Country | $3,750 | $2,812 | $4,838 | n=18 |
| Austin Area | $3,500 | $2,500 | $5,500 | n=47 |
| Tyler & East Texas | $3,288 | $2,000 | $4,425 | n=48 |
| College Station & the Brazos Valley | $3,250 | $1,773 | $3,950 | n=23 |
| Abilene & San Angelo | $2,998 | $2,375 | $3,850 | n=12 |
| Corpus Christi & the Coastal Bend | $2,650 | $2,075 | $3,500 | n=12 |
| San Antonio Area | $2,500 | $1,999 | $3,500 | n=18 |
What is surprising here
San Antonio is the cheapest major market in the state. The seventh-largest city in the United States publishes the lowest venue median of any Texas metro with a real sample, below rural East Texas and below Abilene. Its 25th percentile of $1,999 is the lowest of any metro on the table.
Austin is not expensive, at least not for venues. At $3,500 it sits below both Dallas and Houston. Austin's cost-of-living reputation does not carry into its venue market, though it does carry into its photographers, which is the next section.
Waco ties Houston. On a sample of 11, Waco & Central Texas publishes the same $4,000 median as Houston, and its 25th percentile of $3,700 is the highest floor in the state. Waco has become a genuine destination market, and the pricing reflects it.
Rural East Texas is not cheap. At $3,288 across 48 venues, Tyler & East Texas is the third-deepest sample in the state and sits only 17 percent below Houston. The barn and ranch inventory there is priced as a product, not as a discount.
Photographer pricing by metro
Here is where the geography actually shows up.
| Metro | Median published package | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas & Fort Worth | $3,400 | n=33 |
| Austin Area | $3,000 | n=23 |
| San Antonio Area | $2,799 | n=13 |
| Abilene & San Angelo | $2,300 | n=10 |
| Houston Area | $2,000 | n=32 |
| Waco & Central Texas | $1,900 | n=12 |
Six metros cleared a sample of ten, and the spread between them is 1.8x, wider than the venue spread across ten metros.
Dallas photographers cost 70 percent more than Houston photographers, on samples of 33 and 32. These are the two best-sampled photographer markets in the state, and the gap between them is the single largest regional price difference we found anywhere in Texas data.
We are not going to pretend to know exactly why. Dallas has a larger fashion and commercial photography industry that raises the floor for wedding work, and Houston has a very large and competitive mid-market. Whatever the cause, the practical consequence is real: if you are marrying in Dallas and your photographer will travel, getting quotes from Houston is worth the phone calls. Photographers travel far more readily than venues move.
Austin at $3,000 is the second-most expensive, which fits its reputation better than its venue pricing does.
The metros we cannot quote
Ten Texas metros returned venue samples too small to publish a median from. We are listing them rather than hiding them, because a thin sample is information too.
| Metro | Venues with published pricing |
|---|---|
| Amarillo & the Panhandle | 9 |
| Galveston & the Bay | 6 |
| Lubbock & the South Plains | 6 |
| Beaumont & Southeast Texas | 5 |
| The Rio Grande Valley | 4 |
| Wichita Falls & the Red River | 4 |
| Midland & Odessa | 3 |
| Victoria & the Crossroads | 3 |
| El Paso & Far West Texas | 2 |
| Laredo & South Texas | 1 |
A small sample does not mean a small market. These metros have plenty of venues in our directory; what they do not have is venues that publish a number online. That is a regional habit as much as anything, and it means shopping those markets requires more phone calls and fewer website comparisons.
One caution worth stating plainly. Victoria & the Crossroads shows a $7,500 median on a sample of three, which would make it the most expensive market in Texas if you took it seriously. Do not take it seriously. Three venues is noise, and the number is almost certainly an artifact of which three happened to publish. The same applies to Lubbock's $5,000 on a sample of six.
Each of these markets has its own guide where we can talk about specific properties instead of pretending a median exists. Start with Galveston, the Rio Grande Valley, or El Paso.
What this means for planning
Do not pick your metro to save money on the venue. The entire state fits inside a $1,500 band, and moving from Houston to San Antonio saves less than moving your wedding from a Saturday in October to a Friday in July at the same venue. Pick the metro your guests can actually reach.
Do shop photographers across metro lines. This is the one category where Texas geography carries a real price, and photographers are the vendor most willing to travel. A Houston photographer shooting a Dallas wedding, with travel costs included, can still come in well under the Dallas median.
Watch the published ranges, not just the medians. Texas venues publish unusually wide ranges because the same property sells a Tuesday elopement and a Saturday buyout. Gardens at Old Town Helotes near San Antonio spans $950 to $40,000. The Hamptons Event Venue near Waxahachie runs $3,995 to roughly $52,900. In markets like these the median tells you very little about what your specific date costs.
Where the sample is thin, budget more time rather than more money. In the Valley, El Paso, Midland, and Laredo you will be gathering quotes by phone. That is a scheduling constraint on your planning timeline, not a signal that those markets are expensive.
The rest of the picture
For how Texas venue pricing compares to the national picture, see our guide to what a wedding venue costs, and for where the rest of the money goes once the venue is booked, the wedding budget breakdown.
This page covers venues and photographers, the two categories where Texas publishes enough data to break out regionally. For the other four categories, and for the full statewide build, see how much a Texas wedding costs, which has real Texas numbers for caterers, florists, cake and DJs as well.
For timing, which matters more than geography in this state, see the best months to get married in Texas.
How we built these numbers
We cataloged Texas wedding vendors across 20 metros, crawled their websites, and used a language model to pull structured pricing out of the free text they publish. Every figure here comes from a price a vendor put on their own website.
Before computing any of it, we audited where each vendor actually is rather than trusting the city we searched to find them, which moved 64 Texas vendors into their correct metro. That correction matters more for a regional page than for any other kind, because a venue filed under the wrong city lands in the wrong row.
The known bias is worth repeating: vendors who publish prices are not a random sample. The top of the market rarely publishes, so read every median here as a well-sourced floor rather than a true center.
Browse the vendors behind these numbers
Every figure on this page comes from vendors in our Texas directory:
- Texas wedding venues
- Texas wedding photographers
- Texas wedding florists
- Texas wedding caterers
- Texas wedding cakes
- Texas wedding DJs
The deepest metro directories are Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin and East Texas.
Ready to compare actual venues? Tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Texas vendors whose published pricing fits your budget.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches