18 Best Wedding Venues in San Antonio (2026 Guide)
Here is the most useful fact about getting married in San Antonio: it is the cheapest major wedding market in Texas.
San Antonio venues publish a median starting package of $2,500 (n=18), the lowest of any Texas metro with a real sample. That is below rural East Texas at $3,288, below Abilene at $2,998, and a full $1,500 under Houston. The 25th percentile sits at $1,999, also the lowest in the state. The seventh-largest city in the United States has the most affordable venue market in Texas.
We do not have a single tidy explanation. Deep inventory, a large and long-established Hispanic wedding market with genuinely competitive mid-range pricing, a strong city-run and community venue tier, and heavy competition from the Hill Country and Canyon Lake an hour north all plausibly contribute. Whatever the mix, the practical consequence is that a budget that buys a modest wedding in Austin buys a comfortable one here.
We cataloged 101 wedding venues across the San Antonio metro. Below are the 18 we would point a couple to first.
Every venue below is in our San Antonio wedding venue directory, where you can filter the full list and see published pricing side by side.
For the statewide picture, see how much a Texas wedding costs, and for timing, the best months to get married in Texas.
The historic city
1. Lambermont Events
A restored 1894 mansion with indoor and outdoor spaces, private overnight guest rooms, and appointment-only tours. Capacity 50 to 300.
Published 2026 pricing, and refreshingly specific:
- Elopement package: $3,500 to $5,500
- One-day package: $6,500 Monday or Tuesday
- One-day package: $8,500 Friday, Saturday or Sunday
The most architecturally distinctive wedding address in San Antonio, and one of the few historic mansions in Texas that publishes a rate at all.
2. The Veranda
A historic estate with multiple indoor and outdoor spaces and in-house catering by Spice of Life. Capacity 25 to 700, one of the widest ranges in the metro.
The estate grounds do a lot of work here, and having catering in-house at this scale simplifies a large wedding considerably.
3. Stable Hall
A historic music venue at Pearl, San Antonio's best adaptive-reuse district, with indoor capacity to 1,000. Industrial, urban and built for sound.
If the reception is really a concert, this is the room. Pearl also solves guest logistics better than almost anywhere else in the city: hotels, restaurants and the River Walk extension are all walkable.
4. San Antonio Botanical Garden
A 39-acre urban garden near downtown with indoor and outdoor settings. The city's best garden venue, and close enough in that guests are not driving out to the Hill Country for it.
5. The Emporium by Yarlen
A family-owned banquet venue with two ballrooms, capacity 50 to 500, with event essentials and coordination included. It anchors the classic San Antonio celebration market, serving weddings and quinceañeras alike, and it is a large part of why this metro's pricing sits where it does.
The value venues that publish their numbers
San Antonio has an unusually transparent middle market. These four publish enough detail to budget from before you ever take a tour.
6. Granberry Hills Event Facility
Two on-site spaces, The Gardenside and The Hillside, with indoor ballrooms and outdoor ceremony areas, coordinators, setup and cleanup, and flexible vendor options. Capacity to 100.
The Gardenside Ballroom: $5,100 Monday to Thursday, $6,100 Sunday, $6,500 Friday, $7,400 Saturday. The Hillside Ballroom: $5,600 Monday to Thursday, $6,775 Sunday, $7,325 Friday, $8,275 Saturday.
Smaller options start well below that: a Ceremony Only package from $2,000 and a Modern Micro Wedding from $2,700. Food can be added at $30 per person, which is among the lowest published in-house catering rates in Texas.
7. Olympia Hills
A golf course and event center in Universal City with outdoor ceremonies overlooking the course and a modern ballroom for receptions. In-house catering and bar.
Rental runs $3,500 to $6,500 depending on the day, with off-season discounts, and catering, bar and decor packages start at $35 per guest. A 100-guest wedding here starts around $7,000 all in, which is genuinely hard to beat.
8. New Braunfels Civic and Convention Center
A modern civic venue with a wood-floored ballroom, garden rooms and a private courtyard. Rates are published by day and by hours, which almost no venue does:
| Space | Mon–Thu (12 hr) | Fri/Sun (12 hr) | Sat (15 hr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballroom | $1,512 | $2,042 | $2,871 |
| Exhibit Hall | $1,815 | $2,420 | $3,327 |
Plus a $500 refundable deposit and a $350 food and beverage fee. A Saturday ballroom with 15 hours of access for $2,871 is one of the best raw values in the state, and the long access window matters more than the price.
9. Floresville Event Center
A city-run multi-purpose venue southeast of San Antonio with a Grand Ballroom, three smaller halls and an outdoor patio. Capacity 200 to 3,000.
Published per-night rates: Grand Ballroom $2,600, Banquet Hall 2 $2,100, Banquet Hall 1 $850, Banquet Hall 3 $500, Patio $500. Each carries its own deposit plus a damage and cleaning deposit.
City-run venues are the backbone of the affordable Texas market and are consistently under-shopped. A $500 hall is not a compromise if the wedding you want is 60 people and a good dinner.
10. The Club at Garden Ridge
An outdoor venue in the Hill Country edge of the metro with a 7,000 square foot ballroom, lake and courtyard ceremony settings, and exclusive one-wedding-per-day access. Capacity to 300.
Rentals start at $175 per hour for the clubhouse with a three-hour minimum, and $1,000 for the ballroom with a three-hour minimum. Full wedding pricing comes via a downloadable pamphlet.
Gruene, New Braunfels and Canyon Lake
This corridor is technically the San Antonio metro and functionally its own destination market, 30 to 50 minutes northeast. It is where couples from both San Antonio and Austin go.
11. Gruene Estate
A historic 17-acre property in Gruene with an open-air chapel, a modern farmhouse pavilion and on-site lodging. Capacity to 225, 4.9 stars. Pricing by inquiry.
The best-regarded venue in the corridor and the one that books earliest.
12. The Chapel at Gruene
An intimate venue a mile from the Gruene Historic District with an outdoor chapel, an enclosed reception hall, and four on-site cottages. Capacity to 100, and a perfect 5-star rating across more than 400 reviews.
Weddings start at $4,500 with what the venue describes as transparent all-inclusive rates. For a wedding of 80 to 100 with the party staying on site, this is among the strongest values in Central Texas.
13. The Preserve at Canyon Lake
A 15,000 square foot venue on a 170-acre wildlife preserve with an indoor chapel, cocktail courtyard and ballroom, with waterfront and hillside views. 4.9 stars.
Rental includes exclusive use from 9am to midnight, tables, wooden cross-back chairs, setup and breakdown, and post-event cleaning. Bar service is separate and rates vary by day and season. That 15-hour exclusive block is the detail to note: it removes the hourly-overage risk that catches people out elsewhere.
14. Equinox Inn at Canyon Lake
A Hill Country bed and breakfast with outdoor venue sites, whole-house rental, and an on-site floral shop. 5 stars.
The clearest small-wedding ladder in the metro:
- Couple-only elopement: $950
- Day-use celebration up to 20: $1,750
- 10 to 20 guests with a 2-night house rental: $4,500
- 21 to 40 guests with 2 nights: $5,750
- 41 to 60 guests with 2 nights: $7,250
For a small destination wedding weekend, those numbers are extremely hard to beat anywhere in Texas.
15. The Claire Hotel
A 24-room lakeside property near Canyon Lake with an indoor reception hall and an outdoor lakeside ceremony space, capacity 100 to 150. Built for couples who want guests on site for the whole weekend.
16. Summit Vacation and RV Resort
A 75-acre Guadalupe River resort near New Braunfels with a riverside chapel, riverfront patio and a 150-person clubhouse. Pricing comes via a downloadable PDF, with published cleaning fees of $150 for the clubhouse, $50 for the river patio, $75 for the cafe and $75 for kitchen use. A nonrefundable 50 percent deposit is due at booking.
Ranches and country clubs
17. Geronimo Oaks
A family-owned working ranch in Seguin with two indoor venues, The Creeks and West Texas, plus on-site lodging. Capacity 175 to 300, 4.8 stars. No published venue pricing, but the site offers flexible payment plans and states lodging prices include all fees with no hidden charges.
18. Pedrotti's Ranch
A Texas-themed venue in Helotes with indoor banquet halls, outdoor patios and a rodeo arena, plus in-house catering, planning, AV and bar. The most unapologetically Texan reception option in the metro.
Two more worth a call: The Bandit Golf Club in New Braunfels (lakefront Hill Country course, capacity to 200, security at $70 per hour when alcohol is served, 6.75 percent tax and 18 percent gratuity on food and beverage), and Hillside Texas in Castroville, a boutique hotel with lodging and dining for intimate Hill Country celebrations up to 80.
What to ask on a San Antonio tour
Ask what the gratuity and tax add. The Bandit publishes 18 percent gratuity plus 6.75 percent tax on food and beverage. That is a quarter added to your catering line, and in a market this affordable it is proportionally the biggest surprise on the bill.
Ask about the rental block in hours. New Braunfels gives 15 hours on a Saturday. The Preserve gives 9am to midnight. The Club at Garden Ridge has a three-hour minimum. These are very different products at superficially similar prices.
Shop the city-run venues. Floresville and New Braunfels are both municipal and both cheaper than anything comparable in the private market. They require you to bring more of the wedding yourself, which is a real tradeoff, but the savings are large.
Check Fiesta and the Rodeo before anything else. Fiesta San Antonio takes about 11 days in late April, with parades closing streets and hotels filling citywide. The San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo runs about 18 days in February. Both land in otherwise excellent wedding weather. Our best months guide has the full calendar.
Our general venue checklist and venue tour questions cover the rest.
Browse every San Antonio venue
These 18 are a starting point. There are 101 wedding venues in our San Antonio directory, with published pricing where vendors share it.
- San Antonio Area wedding venues
- San Antonio Area wedding photographers
- San Antonio Area wedding florists
- San Antonio Area wedding caterers
- San Antonio Area wedding cakes
- San Antonio Area wedding DJs
- All Texas wedding venues
Or tell us what you are planning and we will match you against San Antonio venues whose published pricing fits your budget.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches