15 Best Wedding Venues in the North Georgia Mountains

·8 min read

The North Georgia mountains are the state's destination-wedding country for couples who want elevation, vineyards, and fall color instead of a city or a coast. Within the Blue Ridge foothills around Dahlonega, Ellijay, Blue Ridge, Cleveland, and Dawsonville sits the densest concentration of vineyard venues in the Southeast, alongside luxury mountain estates, rustic barns, an actual alpine chapel in the Bavarian-themed town of Helen, and everything in between.

We have cataloged dozens of wedding venues across the North Georgia mountains, and the range here is wider than in any other part of the state. The same region holds $700 elopement packages and six-figure luxury resort weekends. What ties it together is the backdrop: mountain views, vineyard rows, rivers, and the best foliage in Georgia from mid-to-late October.

Below are the 15 we would point a couple to first, grouped by type. If you would rather be in the city, see our Atlanta venue guide; for historic coastal character, our Savannah venue guide; and for a beach or resort wedding, our Golden Isles guide.

Quick context on North Georgia mountain wedding venue pricing

The mountains hold Georgia's widest price spread. Statewide, venue rentals show a published median of about $3,500 to $6,500, and the mountain vineyards and barns largely live in that band, with weekday and elopement packages dropping far below it and luxury resort estates climbing into five and even six figures. The all-in cost for a 100 to 150-guest mountain wedding commonly lands in the $25,000 to $45,000 range, with elopements and weekday barn weddings well under that and the luxury estates well above. October foliage season is the single most competitive and expensive stretch of the year. For the full statewide picture, see what a Georgia wedding costs, and for the foliage and seasonal timing, our guide to the best months to get married in Georgia.

Wine country and vineyards

Dahlonega and the Blue Ridge are Georgia's wine region, and the vineyards double as its best-known venues.

1. CeNita Vineyards & Winery

A family-owned venue in Cleveland with Yonah Mountain views, rolling vineyards, and on-site lodging, hosting up to 200 guests. A clear, published rate sheet by day of week makes a vineyard wedding here easy to budget.

Best for: vineyard weddings with mountain views and lodging, transparent-pricing couples. Capacity: up to 200. Style tags: rustic, romantic, vineyard, barn, mountain. Pricing context: 2026: Friday $7,000, Saturday $8,500, Sunday $7,000, weekdays $3,500; Fri-Sat combo $11,000.

2. Montaluce Winery & Restaurant

A Tuscany-inspired winery and restaurant in the Dahlonega hills with multiple ceremony and reception spaces, vineyard views, and full dining and beverage service. The closest thing North Georgia has to a European-villa wedding.

Best for: elegant vineyard weddings with on-site fine dining, couples who want a Tuscan aesthetic. Capacity: flexible. Style tags: elegant, romantic, vineyard, Tuscan, luxury. Pricing context: wedding packet and estimates on request.

3. Blue Mountain Vineyards

A family-owned barn venue in the Dahlonega area accommodating up to 250 guests, with indoor and outdoor ceremony options overlooking a three-acre vineyard and modern finishes throughout. A strong middle option with clear tiered pricing.

Best for: mid-to-large vineyard weddings, couples who want barn-and-vineyard flexibility. Capacity: 30 to 250. Style tags: rustic, elegant, barn, vineyard, modern. Pricing context: standard package from $5,500 to $7,500, premium $6,500 to $8,500, weekday $3,000, elopement $2,500.

4. Engelheim Vineyards

An award-winning winery in the Blue Ridge mountains with a new 12,000-square-foot event center, Venue in the Vines, designed specifically for weddings. Big, modern indoor space with the vineyard right outside.

Best for: larger vineyard weddings that need real indoor capacity, all-weather couples. Capacity: flexible, large. Style tags: elegant, romantic, vineyard, mountain views, European-inspired. Pricing context: available on request.

Mountain estates and luxury

The high end of North Georgia is genuinely high.

5. The Revere Wedding & Events Venue

A luxury 9,000-square-foot resort-style venue in Dawsonville, billed as North Georgia's largest standalone event space, with a pond waterfall, fountains, and a helicopter pad. The top of the mountain market, with tiered multi-night packages.

Best for: luxury and ultra-luxury weddings, multi-day resort experiences, large counts. Capacity: 15 to 850. Style tags: luxury, modern, timeless, resort-style, elegant. Pricing context: packages from $15,000 to $25,000 (one night) up to $120,000 to $150,000 (five nights).

6. Overlook 55

A luxury 55-acre private mountain venue with Blue Ridge views, hosting one wedding at a time across multiple ceremony and reception sites, with premium amenities included. Clear all-in pricing by guest tier.

Best for: private luxury weddings, couples who want exclusive one-event-at-a-time use. Capacity: up to 200. Style tags: luxury, rustic, mountain, garden, farm. Pricing context: $23,500 (up to 50 guests), $33,500 (51 to 100), $43,500 (101 to 150).

7. Swan Lake Overlook

A luxurious 225-acre venue with rustic-elegant indoor and outdoor ceremony spaces, an estate house for lodging, and even exotic farm animals on the property. A polished large-estate experience with a preferred-vendor discount.

Best for: large luxury weddings, couples who want an estate property with lodging. Capacity: up to 300. Style tags: rustic-elegance, mountain, farm, scenic, luxury. Pricing context: 2026-2027 venue rental $8,900 to $14,900; estate-house lodging $2,000 to $3,500; 10% discount with preferred vendors.

8. The Abbott Mansion

An exclusive luxury venue in Cleveland combining a historic mansion with a modern barn ballroom and outdoor gardens. A rare pairing of grand-house elegance and barn-ballroom capacity in one property.

Best for: upscale weddings that want both mansion elegance and barn space. Capacity: flexible. Style tags: luxury, elegant, romantic, barn, mountain. Pricing context: available on request.

Rustic barns and all-inclusive

The heart of the mountain market: working farms and barns.

9. Wimpy Farms

A 100-plus-acre estate in Dahlonega with multiple indoor and outdoor spaces, including a luxury barn for up to 200, spanning the entire price spectrum from elopements to all-inclusive diamond packages. The single most flexible venue in the region on budget.

Best for: any budget, from elopement to luxury, couples who want options at one property. Capacity: 10 to 200. Style tags: rustic, farmstead, barn, outdoor, natural. Pricing context: elopements $700 to $1,000, silver $1,700 to $2,500, gold $3,500 to $8,000, diamond all-inclusive $14,925 to $32,550.

10. Agape Acres

A 43-acre family-owned horse farm in Dawsonville with a modern barn, gazebo, and outdoor spaces, offering all-inclusive and DIY packages. A warm, polished mid-market all-inclusive option.

Best for: all-inclusive farm weddings, couples who want a coordinated package. Capacity: 75 to 140. Style tags: rustic, elegant, barn, pastoral, romantic. Pricing context: all-inclusive from $15,800 (75 guests) to $18,500 (100 guests); $1,000 deposit.

11. River Park Farms

A 250-acre waterfront venue in Cleveland on the Chattahoochee River in the Blue Ridge mountains, with comprehensive all-inclusive packages priced clearly by guest count. River-and-mountain scenery with a turnkey approach.

Best for: riverfront weddings, all-inclusive couples, mid-to-large counts. Capacity: 50 to 300. Style tags: rustic, waterfront, romantic, natural, mountain. Pricing context: packages from $5,195 (up to 100) to $5,995 (200 to 299), plus a refundable security deposit and event insurance.

12. Cold Creek Farm

A family-owned barn venue nestled in the North Georgia mountains, offering all-inclusive rustic packages with customizable options. A straightforward, scenic barn wedding with the mountains as the backdrop.

Best for: classic rustic barn weddings, all-inclusive simplicity. Capacity: up to 200. Style tags: rustic, barn, farm, mountain, romantic. Pricing context: wedding packages from $6,000.

Unique and intimate

A few settings you cannot reproduce anywhere else in the state.

13. The Ruins at Kellum Valley

An all-inclusive venue built around 19th-century historic stone ruins, with multiple ceremony sites and mountain views, hosting only 15 weddings a year. A genuinely singular backdrop with deliberate exclusivity.

Best for: couples who want a one-of-a-kind historic-ruins setting, all-inclusive ease. Capacity: intimate to mid-size. Style tags: historic, rustic, romantic, mountain, luxury. Pricing context: all-inclusive; available on request.

14. Alpine Wedding Chapel

A dedicated wedding chapel in the alpine village of Helen, offering candlelit ceremonies with floral decorations and various ceremony packages. The simplest path to a charming mountain-town ceremony, ideal paired with a Helen reception.

Best for: ceremony-focused couples, elopements, a Bavarian-village backdrop. Capacity: intimate. Style tags: romantic, alpine, mountain, traditional, chapel. Pricing context: ceremony packages; available on request.

15. The Venue at the Star Theater

A historic downtown Toccoa venue in a restored 1913-era movie theater, ideal for intimate micro weddings and receptions up to 150, blending vintage charm with a downtown setting. A characterful indoor option on the eastern edge of the mountains.

Best for: vintage-theater micro weddings, indoor all-weather receptions. Capacity: up to 150. Style tags: historic, elegant, charming, vintage, downtown. Pricing context: available on request.

Honorable mentions worth a look

The mountains are deep, so several more are worth a tour. Three Sisters Vineyards (Dahlonega, one wedding per day) and Tiger Mountain Vineyards (Clayton, dramatic vineyard-and-mountain views) round out wine country; Lilly Creek Farm (a 300-acre estate with packages from $12,500 to $39,300) and Conley Creek Events (Blairsville, chapel plus barn plus cabins, from $4,000) cover the all-inclusive middle; and Cherrywood Ranch near Toccoa pairs a 35-acre destination property with luxury lodging from $1,995.

How to actually shortlist North Georgia venues

A few hard-earned tips from our catalog:

  1. Pick vineyard, estate, or barn first. The region splits into wine-country vineyards, luxury mountain estates, and working-farm barns. Deciding which one you are picturing immediately narrows a very long list.
  2. Lock October dates early, or avoid them. Foliage season collides leaf tourism with peak wedding demand, so the prime mid-to-late-October Saturdays book 12 to 18 months out and cost the most. A late-September or November date can deliver similar scenery for less.
  3. Account for guest travel and lodging. Most mountain venues are an hour or more from Atlanta and rely on cabins, lodges, and small-town hotels. Many properties include or sit near on-site lodging, which is a real convenience worth weighing.
  4. Confirm what the package includes. Mountain venues range from bare rental to fully all-inclusive with catering, florals, and coordination. Compare total cost, not the headline number, especially at the all-inclusive estates.

See every Blue Ridge venue we have

This guide is where we would start. The directory has the full working list, with filters for price, capacity, and style, and it flags which venues publish their pricing.

Browse all 30 Blue Ridge wedding venues

If you want help narrowing the list to a few that match your style, guest count, and budget, our matching tool takes about 90 seconds and uses real data from our full North Georgia catalog. Before booking, run through the questions to ask when touring a venue and our wedding budget spreadsheet template so the contract conversation goes smoothly.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches