9 Best Wedding Venues in Beckley and the New River Gorge (2026 Guide)
The New River Gorge became America's newest national park in 2020, and the wedding market around it has been repricing ever since.
Of the West Virginia metros we measured, Beckley and the New River Gorge showed the highest venue prices in the state. That is a small sample and we say so plainly below, but the direction is not surprising: a national park designation brings visitors, lodging, an adventure-tourism economy, and couples flying in from out of state for a destination wedding in country that genuinely deserves one.
This is also the most scenically dramatic wedding region in the four states we cover in this cluster. There is a venue here whose ceremony site is a clifftop above the confluence of the Gauley and the Meadow rivers.
We cataloged 18 wedding venues across Beckley and the New River Gorge. Below are the 9 we would point a couple to first.
For the statewide picture, see how much a West Virginia wedding costs, and for timing, the best months to get married in West Virginia.
Quick context on New River Gorge venue pricing
Statewide, published West Virginia wedding venue packages have a median starting price of $3,900, with half the market between $2,875 and $5,625.
Beckley and the New River Gorge returned four venues above our $1,500 floor, which is too thin for a metro median. What we can say is that those four came in higher than the equivalent samples in Charleston, Morgantown, and the Eastern Panhandle, which is consistent with a national park effect but is not proof of one. Read the published rates below rather than any average.
The destination venues
1. The Confluence Event Center
A scenic outdoor wedding destination in Hico with a clifftop ceremony site overlooking the Gauley and Meadow rivers, a modern indoor and outdoor reception area, a rustic barn, and on-site lodging. Capacity 25 to 150. The most complete rate card in the region:
- Mini / Elopement: $2,500 Sunday to Friday, $3,000 Saturday, up to 25 guests, $40 per additional guest up to 50
- Full Day: $3,000 to $6,000 depending on season and day, up to 100 guests, $10 per additional guest up to 150
- Multi Day: $4,000 to $7,000
- Destination packages: $5,000 to $10,000, up to 100 guests, $10 per additional to 150
Look at the two per-guest rates. The elopement tier charges $40 a head above 25; the full-day tiers charge $10 a head above 100. That means growing a 100-guest wedding to 150 costs $500, which is remarkably cheap marginal pricing and worth knowing if your guest list is uncertain.
The clifftop site is the reason to book, and there is nothing comparable in this cluster of states.
2. Evermore Ridge Weddings & Events
A 40-acre outdoor venue in Hico with a timber-frame open-air ceremony site and a 2,400 square foot white barndominium reception space, capacity 1 to 160. Positioned for couples near Charleston, Fayetteville, Summersville, and the gorge.
The timber-frame open-air structure is the feature: it gives you an outdoor ceremony with a roof over it, which in a mountain climate with fast-moving weather is the right design.
3. Sweet Retreat Lodge and Event Venue
A wooded lodge and event venue in Hico near the gorge, with wedding packages referenced but not priced online. Lodge-format venues solve the accommodation problem, which in gorge country is the binding constraint during rafting season.
Beckley and the estates
4. Mia Bella Grand
An estate-style boutique venue in White Oak with a covered pavilion, bridal suite, groom's quarters, and on-site planning and design, capacity 50 to 200. Fully published:
The Grand Bella package is $7,750 plus tax for 2026, including 13 hours of venue use, rehearsal coordination, bridal suite, makeup room, groom's quarters, month-of vendor coordination, setup and breakdown of event decor, and day-of coordination.
At $7,750 this is the second-highest published package in West Virginia. It is also one of the most inclusive: month-of coordination, day-of coordination, and decor setup and breakdown together are worth $2,000 to $3,500 booked separately. Price the bundle, not the headline.
5. The Gaines Estate
A restored 1920s mansion and 4,000 square foot reception hall in Fayetteville, with indoor and outdoor spaces on a large private property, capacity to 250.
Published terms rather than packages: rehearsal dinner food and beverage minimums are $500 for the banquet room and $1,000 for the reception hall, and all catering packages carry 7% sales tax and 18% gratuity on the final invoice.
That 25% on top of catering is the number to carry into your budget. On a $6,000 catering bill it is $1,500, and it is easy to miss.
6. Athena Estate & Vineyard
A romantic outdoor venue in Beckley with rolling hills, wildflowers, cobblestone pathways, a refinished barn bridal suite, and an on-site estate house for up to 20 guests, capacity to 250. The amenity list is published item by item, which is unusual and genuinely useful:
- White chairs $5 each, white tables $12, linens $12
- Patio heaters $75, bubble machine $75
- Tents: 10x10 $100, 18x20 $150
- Arches: wooden $100, metal $100, antique doors $250, pearl $250, eternity $250
- Grape stomping $250 per barrel (limit 3)
- Horse-drawn carriage $1,200, minister $400, DJ $1,200, coordinator $700
You can build your exact wedding from that list and know the total before you call. The patio heaters at $75 each are the practical note: in the mountains you will want them from September onward.
7. The Barn on Unity Farm
A newly constructed, temperature-controlled barn on 100 acres in Princeton, with all-inclusive pricing, tables, chairs, decorations, a bridal suite, a groom's room, and a caterer's prep kitchen. They state the exact cost upfront with no hidden fees or add-ons.
In a state where our biggest finding was how little gets published, a venue whose selling point is a single upfront number is worth a call.
The large indoor rooms
8. Chuck Mathena Center
A performing arts venue in Princeton with a nearly 1,000-seat theatre and spaces for 10 to 1,000 guests. The largest capacity in the region and a genuinely handsome modern building.
9. Beckley Raleigh County Convention Center
A large facility in Beckley for ceremonies and receptions. The practical option for a big wedding, with the parking and access that gorge-area venues cannot offer.
How to shop the New River Gorge
Book around the national park season. The gorge is busiest from spring through October, with whitewater season on the Gauley concentrated in September and early October. Lodging tightens and rates rise. If your guests need rooms in Fayetteville or Hico, check the rafting calendar as well as the venue's.
Rule out Bridge Day. It falls on the third Saturday of October, closes the New River Gorge Bridge, and fills every room in the region. It is also the peak of foliage season, so the collision is direct.
Watch the tax and gratuity add-ons. The Gaines Estate publishes 7% tax plus 18% gratuity on catering. Mia Bella quotes plus tax. Assume 20% to 25% above quoted food figures across this market.
Take the marginal guest pricing seriously at Confluence. $10 per additional guest above 100 is the cheapest headcount growth we have seen anywhere. If your list is between 90 and 150 and still moving, that removes a real source of budget anxiety.
Ask about heaters and covered space. Athena publishes heaters at $75. Evermore has a covered open-air structure. Unity Farm and Almost Heaven are temperature controlled. At gorge elevations the evenings are cold from September, and this is the question that determines whether your reception is comfortable.
Our venue checklist and the questions to ask on a venue tour cover the rest, and what a wedding venue costs puts these numbers in national context.
See every Beckley venue we have
This guide is where we would start. The directory has the full working list, with filters for price, capacity, and style, and it flags which venues publish their pricing.
Browse all 18 Beckley wedding venues
Ready to find the ones that fit your budget? Tell us what you are planning and we will match you against West Virginia venues whose published pricing actually works for your numbers.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches