18 Best Wedding Venues in Houston (2026 Guide)

·8 min read

Houston is the most expensive venue market in Texas and the cheapest place in the state to hire a photographer. Both of those are true, and together they say something useful about how this city sells a wedding.

Houston venues publish a median starting package of $4,000 (n=76), the highest of any Texas metro. But a large share of those venues are not renting you a room. They are selling you a per-guest, all-inclusive package that already contains the catering, the bar, the coordination and often the DJ. Houston is the closest thing Texas has to the New Orleans reception-house model, and it makes the headline number misleading in exactly the same way.

Meanwhile Houston photographers publish a median of $2,000 (n=32), against Dallas-Fort Worth's $3,400 (n=33). Same state, comparable samples, 70 percent apart.

We cataloged 245 wedding venues across the Houston metro. Below are the 18 we would point a couple to first, and the first question on most of these tours is the same one: what is actually in this number?

Every venue below is in our Houston wedding venue directory, where you can filter the full list and see published pricing side by side.

For the statewide picture, see how much a Texas wedding costs, and for timing, which matters enormously on this coast, the best months to get married in Texas.

The all-inclusive venues

This is Houston's signature format. One price, one contract, one point of contact.

1. The Bell Tower on 34th

The clearest expression of the Houston model, and the most transparently priced. Indoor ballrooms, outdoor courtyards, a signature waterwall, in-house catering, coordination, staffing and valet. Capacity 50 to 2,000, 4.8 stars across more than 1,400 reviews.

The Full Service Experience is priced per guest, by day of the week, with no room rental or venue fee at all:

  • Saturday: $230 per guest
  • Friday: $205
  • Sunday: $185
  • Monday to Thursday: $165

Service and tax are included. Daytime weekday events start at $8,500. Payment runs 25 percent at signing, 50 percent of the balance 90 days out, the remainder 30 days out, and the $500 deposit is refundable within five days of signing.

At $230 a head for 100 guests you are looking at $23,000, which sounds enormous until you price the same wedding as a room rental plus catering plus bar plus coordination plus valet. The $65 per-guest gap between Saturday and Thursday is the single biggest day-of-week discount published by any Texas venue.

2. Pelazzio Reception Venue

An all-inclusive ballroom with customizable packages covering on-site ceremony, catering, bar, decor, photography and DJ. Capacity 75 to 550.

Published tiers: $45 per person for rental, $89 for Signature, $109 for Paradise. The Micro Ceremony Package is a flat $2,550 for up to 50 guests. Tax and service charges are extra.

That $45 rental-only tier is worth noting. It lets you use the all-inclusive infrastructure without buying the all-inclusive package, which most venues in this category do not offer.

3. The Heights Villa

Ballroom spaces with decor included, separate bridal and groom suites, and five-hour packages with no added gratuity or service fee, which is unusual and worth a lot in a market where 20 percent service charges are standard.

Published pricing:

  • Entire venue "5-for-5" deal: $5,000
  • Ballroom packages: $7,000 to $8,500
  • Grand ballroom: $10,000 to $13,000
  • Both ballrooms / entire venue: $10,900 to $23,400 depending on day and option

Capacity 200 to 350, indoor.

4. Butler's Courtyard

A historic industrial-chic venue in downtown League City with brick, a courtyard, indoor and outdoor ceremony options, and one full reception per day. Capacity to 200.

Full-service packages run $9,500 to $17,000 depending on date. The payment structure is published and unusually couple-friendly: a $1,500 nonrefundable retainer holds the date, then $250 monthly payments, with half the balance due 120 days out and half 30 days out. Very few venues let you pay down a wedding monthly.

5. Silver Sycamore

A six-acre all-inclusive property with a western town set, a cedar chapel, reception hall, outdoor spaces and on-site lodging. Capacity 20 to 500.

The micro-wedding pricing is published precisely: $3,520 Monday to Thursday or $4,620 Friday to Sunday for 20 guests, plus $38 per additional guest to a maximum of 50. Sales tax and a 20 percent service fee are added, and a $1,500 nonrefundable deposit is required.

6. Safari Texas Ranch

A full-service event group in Richmond with multiple on-site venues including ballrooms, a chapel, gardens and outdoor space. Capacity 50 to 1,200.

The site states plainly that it does full-service events with no a la carte pricing, which is the clearest statement of the Houston model you will find. You are buying a wedding, not a room.

The urban and design-led rooms

7. The Astorian

A 1920s Art Deco and industrial-chic space with floor-to-ceiling views of the downtown skyline. Indoor only.

The most architecturally distinctive room in Houston, and the answer for a couple who wants the city itself in the photographs rather than a garden.

8. POST Houston

A downtown adaptive-reuse complex with multiple indoor and rooftop spaces, including atriums, the Docks, and Skylawn, a rooftop lawn with skyline views. Modern, industrial, cultural.

9. AvantGarden

A historic, artsy two-story building in Montrose with a front porch and open back patio, capacity to 160. Bohemian and eclectic, with live music in its DNA.

The right answer for a wedding that would look wrong in a ballroom. Montrose is also the most walkable neighborhood on this list for guests.

10. House of Blues Houston

A downtown live-music venue and restaurant with multiple event spaces and a capacity range of 25 to 1,750. If music is the centre of the wedding rather than an add-on, this is the room built for it.

The estates and the country properties

11. Madera Estates

A Spanish-inspired venue on 17 resort-like acres in Conroe, north of Houston, with indoor and outdoor ceremony and reception space. 4.8 stars.

Most couples spend between $18,000 and $38,000, with the final figure depending on month, day, guest count and services. That is the top of the published Houston market and the venue states it openly, which is rarer than it should be at that tier.

12. The Farmhouse

A modern all-white farmhouse venue in Montgomery on 45 acres, with a private lake and an on-site chapel. One event per day, capacity 50 to 300.

Venue rental runs $4,500 to $12,000. The all-white minimalist styling is genuinely distinctive in a market full of rustic barns and gold ballrooms.

13. The Springs

The Springs operates more locations around Houston than anywhere else in Texas, and each publishes its own range. Full-day rentals, indoor and outdoor ceremony options, optional in-house package with catering, bar, coordination, DJ and lighting.

Location Published range
Katy (Villa Tuscana, Stonecreek Reserve) $3,000 to $8,500
Lake Conroe (Stonebrook, Heritage Pine) $3,000 to $8,000
Magnolia (The Hidden Magnolia, Pinehaven Terrace) $3,000 to $6,500
Cypress (chateau-style) $5,000 to $14,500

Company-wide the range is $2,500 to $14,500, and the site states couples average $5,000 to $8,000. An extra rental hour is $1,000 on select dates. If you want to understand what a mid-market Houston venue actually costs, these four rows are the most useful data on this page.

14. Shirley Acres

A family-owned all-inclusive outdoor venue in North Houston with 21 acres, a garden ceremony space and two reception spaces. Capacity to 350, 4.8 stars. Package pricing is not published, but additional event time is $600 per hour, which tells you something about how they structure the day.

15. Hodge Podge Lodge

A historic Montgomery venue and bed and breakfast with garden and covered ceremony options, receptions and on-site catering, for 20 to 120 guests. The small-wedding answer north of the city, with rooms attached.

The water

Houston's bay and lake inventory is a genuinely separate market, and for a smaller or more coastal wedding it is often the better one.

16. South Shore Harbour Resort

A waterfront resort and conference center in League City with dedicated wedding spaces, on-site catering, wedding planners, and guest rooms nearby. Capacity to 500. The most straightforward "put the whole weekend in one place" option in the metro.

17. Marais

A waterfront multi-venue restaurant in Dickinson with French Quarter-inspired interiors, bayou-side bars, an outdoor terrace and a beer garden. Elegant and Cajun in a way that feels closer to Louisiana than Texas, which on this stretch of coast is exactly right.

18. Boardwalk Inn

A waterfront hotel at Kemah Boardwalk, indoor, capacity to about 70. Small, and the boardwalk setting does a lot of the work.

The country clubs, which are easier to book than you think

Three Houston-area private clubs host weddings without requiring membership: Kingwood Country Club (to 450, in-house catering, bar packages, on-site coordination), The Woodlands Country Club (20 to 250, golf course views), and Bay Oaks Country Club in Clear Lake (20 to 250, dedicated events director).

All three work on food and beverage minimums that vary by space, date and time of day rather than a published rental fee. Ask for the minimum first; it is the number that determines whether the venue is in your budget.

What to ask on a Houston tour

Ask what the per-guest number contains, item by item. This is the single most important question in this market. A $230 per-guest package at The Bell Tower and a $4,500 rental at The Farmhouse are not comparable until you have priced catering, bar, coordination and rentals into the second one.

Ask about the service charge and tax separately. Silver Sycamore adds 20 percent service plus tax. The Heights Villa adds neither. On a $15,000 wedding that is a $3,000 swing that never appears in the headline price.

Ask about the day of the week. The Bell Tower publishes a $65 per-guest gap between Saturday and Thursday. On 150 guests that is nearly $10,000. Our Sunday and weekday savings guide covers the general pattern.

Ask about the storm clause, in writing. Hurricane season runs June 1 through November 30 and Houston is squarely inside it, as Harvey demonstrated well inland from the coast. Get the evacuation and cancellation terms into the contract before the deposit, and buy event insurance with a named-storm provision. Our venue checklist and venue tour questions cover the general version, and planning around Texas heat and storm season covers the Houston-specific version.

Browse every Houston venue

These 18 are a starting point. There are 245 wedding venues in our Houston directory, with published pricing where vendors share it.

Or tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Houston venues whose published pricing fits your budget.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches