10 Best Wedding Venues in the Charleston, West Virginia Area (2026 Guide)

·6 min read

The Charleston area is where most West Virginians get married, and it is a barn market.

Not exclusively, but overwhelmingly: of the twenty venues we shortlisted around the Kanawha Valley and out toward Huntington, more than half are farms with converted barns, most sitting on properties of 100 to 900 acres. That is what this part of the state has, and the good ones are genuinely good.

It is also a market where you will be making phone calls. West Virginia publishes wedding prices less often than any state we have measured, and the Charleston area is no exception, though the two properties below that do publish give you a useful anchor.

We cataloged 41 wedding venues across the Charleston and Huntington area. Below are the 10 we would point a couple to first.

For the statewide picture, see how much a West Virginia wedding costs, and for timing, the best months to get married in West Virginia.

Quick context on Charleston venue pricing

Statewide, published West Virginia wedding venue packages have a median starting price of $3,900, with half the market between $2,875 and $5,625, on a sample of 20 venues.

The Charleston metro returned only four venues above our $1,500 floor, which is far too thin for a metro median, so there is not one on this page. As we explain in the state cost guide, no West Virginia metro cleared the ten-venue bar. Use the statewide $3,900 as your reference and the two published rate cards below as your anchors.

The venues that publish

1. The Historic Woodlawn Estate

A restored 1867 red-brick mansion on a 900-acre farm, with outdoor ceremony and reception spaces, a large wedding tent, and on-site lodging for up to 10, capacity 40 to 300. The most complete pricing in the region:

  • Peak-season packages $2,900 (Silver) to $8,500 (Platinum)
  • Chapel editions $1,900 to $7,500
  • Off-season chapel packages $900 to $3,200
  • Prices exclude sales tax

That off-season chapel range is the standout. $900 for a wedding at an 1867 mansion on a 900-acre farm is the kind of number that only exists in West Virginia, and it is a real product, not a bait price.

The peak-to-off-season gap is also enormous: a chapel package drops from $1,900 to $900, and the top tier from $7,500 to $3,200. If your date is flexible, this is the single largest seasonal discount we found in the state.

2. Benedict Haid Farm

A 650-acre ridge-top farm near Charleston with a historic log home and a Civil War-era barn, plus lodging and outdoor grounds, capacity 50 to 128. Published:

  • From $2,500 for a small wedding of 50 or fewer
  • $3,700 for the standard package with the barn and Black Bear Lodge
  • Add-ons: $600 for the Black Bear Lodge, or $600 for the barn with tables and chairs for 50

A Civil War-era barn on a ridge-top at $3,700 with lodging included sits right at the state median and gives you considerably more than the median buys elsewhere.

The barns and farms

3. Misty Mountain Event Barn

A 6,000 square foot heated and air-conditioned red barn on a working farm with mountain views, capacity to 400, with an outdoor ceremony site, a pavilion, a pond and gazebo, bridal and groom suites, and a full commercial kitchen.

Base pricing is not published, though they list $25 per table for floor-length linens and a $250 damage deposit. At 400 capacity this is the largest barn venue in the region, and heated and air-conditioned matters in a state where the shoulder seasons swing hard.

The commercial kitchen means an open caterer policy in practice, which is the main cost lever available here.

4. The Barn at the Olde Homestead

A rustic barn on 100 acres in Ona, between Charleston and Huntington, with indoor and outdoor spaces, capacity to 250, offering both DIY and turnkey packages plus bridal and groom suite cabins.

Having both DIY and turnkey on the same rate card is useful: ask for both numbers and see what the service actually costs.

5. True North Farm & Events

A horse farm in Lesage with an authentic tobacco barn, an open-air patio, and getting-ready spaces, capacity to 132, about 13 miles from the I-64 exit at Barboursville.

Pricing is not published, but they offer a six-month payment plan, extended to 12 months if the optional all-inclusive is added. Payment plans are rare and worth knowing about if cash flow rather than total cost is your constraint.

6. Hammack Hills

A venue on Sandy Brae in Clendenin, about 30 miles from Charleston, with two large venues, indoor reception space, outdoor ceremony areas, and lake views, capacity 192 to 325.

Note the capacity floor of 192. This is a venue built for large weddings, and if your guest list is under 150 it is probably not the right room.

7. Four Seasons Resort

A 560-acre mountain lodge in Hurricane with rustic-elegant wedding spaces, outdoor ceremony backdrops, and on-site lodging. The resort format, with rooms for guests on the property, which in a rural market solves the hardest problem.

The clubs and civic spaces

8. Edgewood Country Club

A historic member-owned private club in Charleston with indoor and outdoor spaces, customisable menus, and event planning support, capacity 20 to 180.

Two important terms: all private events require sponsorship from a member in good standing, and all rooms carry a banquet food minimum. If you do not have a member in the family, start with that question rather than the tour.

9. Little Creek Golf Course

A public golf course in South Charleston with a Grand Ballroom, an outdoor ceremony arch, a bridal lounge, and restaurant catering, capacity to 120. Wedding pricing is not published.

Municipally owned and public, which usually means it is the most affordable formal room in the market. Worth a call.

10. WVSU Center

A downtown Charleston event space hosting weddings, celebrations, and community events. The urban option in a market dominated by farms, and downtown Charleston has the hotel supply that the rural venues do not.

How to shop the Charleston area

Ask about off-season rates specifically. Woodlawn's chapel package drops from $1,900 to $900 off-season, a 53% cut. That is the largest published seasonal discount in West Virginia and it is very unlikely to be the only one. Ask every venue what their off-season is and what it costs.

Establish the lodging situation early. Benedict Haid, Four Seasons, True North, and the Olde Homestead all have accommodation on site. Outside those, guest lodging around the Kanawha Valley farms is thin, and the downtown Charleston hotels are a 30 to 45 minute drive from most of these properties. Plan shuttles.

Ask what the barn includes. Benedict Haid charges $600 for the barn with tables and chairs for 50, itemized separately. That is honest and it is also a reminder: at several of these venues, tables and chairs are an add-on, not a given.

Check the member requirement at the clubs. Edgewood requires member sponsorship. It is the first question, not the last.

Plan for the shoulder-season swing. West Virginia weather turns fast in April, May, and November, and a barn that is not heated will be genuinely cold. Misty Mountain advertises heating and air conditioning; ask everyone else directly.

Our venue checklist and the questions to ask on a venue tour cover the rest, and what a wedding venue costs puts these numbers in national context.

See every Charleston venue we have

This guide is where we would start. The directory has the full working list, with filters for price, capacity, and style, and it flags which venues publish their pricing.

Browse all 19 Charleston wedding venues

Ready to find the ones that fit your budget? Tell us what you are planning and we will match you against West Virginia venues whose published pricing actually works for your numbers.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches